Comprehensive analysis of interactions between plants and microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17018041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TABATA Satoshi  Kazusa DNA Research Institute, 副所長 (70197549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATUCHI Masayoshi  基礎生物学研究所, 共生システム研究部門, 教授 (30260508)
SAEKI Kazuhiko  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40201511)
MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70167667)
中村 保一  財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 植物ゲノム研究部・植物ゲノム情報研究室, 室長 (60370920)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマメ科植物 / ミヤコグサ / 根粒菌 / 共生窒素固定 / タンパク質相互作用 / 共生 / 窒素固定
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanisms of symbiotic nitrogen-fixation between legumes and rhizobia have been investigated by molecular-genetics and genomics approaches. Genes that are essential or related to the establishment of symbiosis, nodule formation and its regulation, and nitrogen fixation were isolated, and their functions were identified.