Molecular mechanisms for production of useful proteins in Aspergillus fungi based on genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Katsuya  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60302197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Keietsu  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50312624)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20170334)
KITAMOTO Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20272437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINTANI Takahiro  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70374973)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糸状菌 / コウジカビ / 転写制御因子 / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質分泌 / マイクロアレイ / 相同組換え / 転写因子 / 情報伝達 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / MAPキナーゼ / 酵素生産 / 異種遺伝子発現 / 小胞輸送 / 有用分解酵素 / 強制発現 / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Based on genome database of koji-mold (Aspergillus oryzae), approximately 400 genes encoding transcription factor have been found, and a library for strains that express those factor genes at high level has been constructed. By using this library, several transcription factors involved in production of industrially important enzymes such as protease, cellulase, lipase, and so on, have been found. Comprehensive analyses of genes/proteins in signal transduction pathway have revealed the novel histidine kinase involved in anaerobic response and the first direct biochemical evidence for the existence of His-Asp phosphotransfer systems in filamentous fungi. In addition, yield of heterologous protein production has been improved by using protease-low-producer strains.