Genome medical research supporting committee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HATA Akira  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00244541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Shioji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70150612)
KASUGA Masato  国立国際医療センター, 所長 (50161047)
OKAZAKI Yuji  (財)東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学研究所, 研究員 (40010318)
INOUE Ituro  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00192500)
TAKEDA Masatoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
TOKUNAGA Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
KUWANO Ryozo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20111734)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子タイピング / ゲノム医学研究 / インフォームド・コンセント / 履行補助者 / 匿名化 / ヒト試料 / 多施設共同研究
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to support human genome sample collectionand genome typing. Target diseases are common diseases including type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM), panic disorder, intracranial aneurysm, Alzheimer disease, and rarediseases such as multiple system atrophy. Main support of later half was a financial support for genotyping of genome-wide association study (GWAS). Through this support,genetic background of DM, Parkinson disease, intracranial aneurysm and other diseaseswas clarified.