Genetic analyses of intracranial aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokai University (2006-2009)
The University of Tokyo (2005)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ituro  Tokai University, 医学部, 教授 (00192500)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 疾患遺伝子 / ゲノム / 連鎖解析 / くも膜下出血 / アソシエーション・スタデイ / SNP / 関連遺伝子 / アソシエーション・スタディ / アソシエーシヨン・スタディ / 脳動脈流
Research Abstract
Saccular intracranial aneurysms (IAs) are balloon-like dilations of the intracranial arterial wall; their hemorrhage results in severe neurologic impairment and death. We identified three new loci showing strong evidence for association with IA. Together, these 5 loci explain ~5% of the genetic risk of IA. It is noteworthy that 3 of these putative risk genes encode regulators of the cell cycle. These findings have implications for the pathogenesis and pre-clinical diagnosis of IA. Despite the gene identification with the largest scale GWAS, the whole picture of the susceptibilities underlying IA is not still uncovered.