High efficient production of secondary metabolites on the basis of genomes of Streptomyces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2009)
The University of Tokyo (2005-2008)
Principal Investigator
池田 治生 (2009)  Kitasato University, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (90159632)
堀之内 末治 (2005-2008)  東大, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80143410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮒 信学 (鮒 伸学)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学 (70361574)
石川 淳  国立感染症研究所 (40202957)
堀之内 末治  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学 (80143410)
池田 治生  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 教授 (90159632)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 二次代謝産物 / 物質生産 / 放線菌 / 遺伝子発現制御 / Streptomyces griseus / ゲノム配列 / Streptomyces avermitilis / Nocardia farcinica / A-ファクター制御カスケード / チトクロームP-450 / コンビナトリアル生合成 / Nocardia farcinia
Research Abstract
The elucidation of the reaction mechanism of the various second metabolisms, which were observed in actinomycete microorganisms, was systematically examined. The results obtained in this study were applied to the improvement in pathway engineering, metabolic engineering, combinatorial biosynthesis and the creation of the artificial biosynthetic gene cluster for the production of new metabolites. Furthermore, the technology developed in this study was applied to improve the production level of not only known products but also unnatural products. Results would be useful for the development of new bioactive compounds in medical field and industrial materials. For the above purpose, we investigated and evaluated the detailed biosynthetic pathways and regulatory system(s) for their expression from the genome data of avermectin-producing Streptomyces avermitilis, Nocardia farcinia and streptomycin-producing Streptomyces griseus. We have also clarified the reaction mechanism of some biosynthesis gene clusters and novel reactions were identified (Baeyer-Villiger oxidation and new type of benzene ring formation). We also focused on cytochrome P450, flavonoid, and type-III polyketide synthesis and new unnatural flavonoids were discovered by above technology.