Analysis in pathogenesis of bacterial lethal soft-tissue infection and application to prevention and therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tohru  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (80235655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Kaori  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30377410)
NAKAGAWA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細菌感染症 / ゲノム解析 / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子発現制御 / 病原性 / ウェルシュ菌 / A群レンサ球菌 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現調節 / オートファジー / 遺伝子発現解析 / 二成分制御系 / オートインデューサー / 細胞壁 / 細胞内寄生性細菌 / DNAマイクロアレイ / エンドサイトーシス / ストレプトリジンO
Research Abstract
In Clostridium perfringens and Streptococcus pyogenes, both of which causes severe soft-tissue infection (flesh-eating bacteria), we proceed comprehensive analyses by genome sequencing and DNA microarray experiments. We found that these bacteria share common mechanism using small non-coding RNA for the control of virulence expression and that both have different unique mechanism for genome maintenance and total regulatory system for virulence control. These research would be important for finding molecular targets for prevention and/or therapy, which will lead to the innovation of new bacterial infection control.