Public attitudes toward genomic researches in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Zentaro  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yasuhisa  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (60324183)
武藤 香織  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50345766)
玉腰 暁子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90236737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Kaori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50345766)
TAMAKOSHI Akiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90236737)
MAEDA Tadahiko  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (10247257)
ISHIYAMA Izumi  帝京学園短期大学, 保育科, 講師 (70541704)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 全国調査 / リテラシー / 遺伝子 / ゲノム研究 / 意識 / 態度 / 科学リテラシー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to assess public attitudes toward genomic researches and to examine the relationship between public attitudes and the level of genomic literacy by analyzing data from the nationwide opinion surveys. And we assessed attitudes of researchers toward genomic researches. The participants comprised 4,000 people (age, 20-69) selected from the Japanese general population. We determined that a majority of the Japanese participants currently approved of the promotion of genomic studies related to medicine and that people with a high level of genomic literacy tended to approve the promotion.