Clinical application of genome-medical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yoshimitsu  Shinshu University, 医学部, 教授 (70273084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Akihiro  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70262706)
WAKUI Keiko  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (50324249)
TAMAI Mariko  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80283274)
MARUYAMA Eiji  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10030636)
KOSUGI Shinji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50252432)
NUMABE Hironao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00237801)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝学 / ゲノム / 遺伝カウンセリング / 生命倫理 / 社会医学 / 遺伝子診療 / 遺伝学的検査 / ゲノム情報 / ガイドライン / ELSI / ゲノム医学 / 遺伝子診断 / 指針
Research Abstract
The purpose of genome-medical research is development of diagnosis or treatment for various diseases. On the other hand, if the genomic information is inappropriately used, it would be harmful, because it is unchangeable and it embroils the relatives. We analyzed the three subjects in order to prepare for the new genomics era.
1. We proposed the new clinical system for clinical genetics on the basis of experiences in Shinshu University and Kyoto University.
2. We collected guidelines, law, or recommendations concerning with ELSI problems of genetic data or genome research, created database, and published on HP.
3. We proposed the methods for evaluation of clinical utility of genetic testing.