Project/Area Number |
17019029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2007-2009) Mie University (2005-2006) |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Yuji Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (40010318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 司 東京大学, 保健センター, 准教授 (50235256)
谷井 久志 三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40346200)
加藤 忠史 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 精神疾患老化研究グルーフ, グループリーダ (30214381)
松本 直通 (松本 直道) 横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80325638)
吉川 武男 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30249958)
功刀 浩 国立精神神経センター, 神経研究所, 部長 (40234471)
有波 忠雄 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10212648)
染矢 俊幸 新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学・総合研究科, 教授 (50187902)
Research Collaborator |
貝谷 久宣 医療法人和楽会, パニック障害研究センター
井上 顕 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部
西村 幸香 東京大学、財団法人精神神経科学振興, 医学部
西田 淳志 財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所
梅景 正 東京大学, 保健センター
栃木 衛 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科
音羽 健司 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科
河村 代志也 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科
今村 明 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科
垣内 千尋 東京大学, 医学部附属病院・精神神経科
石渡 みずほ 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター
穐吉 条太郎 大分大学, 医学部
清水 栄司 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | panic disorder / risk genes / GWAS / SNPs / CNVs / CGH array / twin NIRS / twin / 900k array / 精神疾患 / パニック障害 / 病因遺伝子 / ゲノムスキャン(GWAS) / 双生児 / 相関解析 / ゲノムワイドスキャン / 500K SNPsチップ / 一卵性双生児不一致例 / 遺伝子発現差異解析 / CGHアレイ / 微小染色体構造異常 / 候補遺伝子 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 表現型不一致一卵性双生児 / 染色体構造異常スクリーニング / ゲノムスキャン / 相関研究 / 中間表現型 / SNPsチップ |
Research Abstract |
Panic disorder (PD) is characterized by the recurrence of anxiety attacks and anticipatory anxiety that causes extensive restriction in daily activities. It is known that 2% of general population suffers from the disorder and genetic factor plays a role in the causation. We have established the largest DNA sample in the world, and searched risk SNPs, CNVs and micro chromosomal abnormalities for PD using 900k SNPs chip and CGH arrays. Common CNVs on chromosome 11, 14, 19 were found to be associated with PD and further analysis is in progress. We also found hypo-activation of prefrontal cortex is a trait and intermediate phenotype of PD, through NIRS measurements comparing between twins from identical twin pairs discordant for PD and between PD patients with and without family history.