A study on the effective communication between genomics researches and non-specialists.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuto  Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10202011)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 遺伝子 / コミュニケーション / 生命倫理 / 社会との接点
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to analyze necessary points to consider when organizing practical communication activities about genomics for the general public. Research was also conducted to find ways to foster direct dialogues between genomics researchers and ordinary people. The research showed importance of having professions who have knowledge and experiences both about scientific research and public events in order to organize effective science communication activities. It also showed the need of further research to find a good design for debates on ethical and social issues of genomics.