| Project/Area Number |
17019047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KASUGA Masato Kobe University, 研究所, 所長 (50161047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADOWAKI Takashi 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30185889)
YASUDA Kazuki 国立国際医療センター, 研究所, 部長 (80311611)
OOSAWA Haruhiko 愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (90294800)
NANJO Kishio 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40164511)
KIDO Yoshiaki 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10335440)
MAKINO Eiichi 愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (50009578)
MIYAKE Kazuaki 神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員 (40452495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / KCNQ1 / GWAS / 候補遺伝子 / 予測モデル / 遺伝因子 / 2型糖尿病 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / SNP / KCNQ1遺伝子 / cumulative risk / 関連解析 / TCF7L2遺伝子 / HHEX遺伝子 / レジスチン / CPT1A / HNF4α / AMPK / TCF7L2 / UCP2 / Resistin / CYP2C9 / UCP1 / hepatic lipid content / adiponectin receptors / HNF-4α / AMPキナーゼ / ベータセルリン |
| Research Abstract |
By a genome-wide association study (GWAS) using 100,000 SNPs, we identified KCNQ1 as a novel susceptibility gene for type 2 diabetes mellitus, and performed functional analysis. This turned out to be one of the most important genetic factors in multiple ethnic groups. We also examined other genetic factors for diabetes and found that risk allele frequencies of the SNPs are variable among populations. Furthermore, we reported that the prediction power of all the susceptibility SNPs combined is not sufficient, indicating the existence of unknown genetic factors. We also reported novel diabetes-related genes by candidate gene and candidate region approaches.