DEVELOPMENT OF QUANTITATIVE METHODS FOR SINGLE NUCLEOTIDE POLYMORPHISMS ANALYSIS AND ITS APPLICATION IN MEDICAL GENETICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAHIRA Tomoko (2007-2009)  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (50155230)
林 健志 (2005-2006)  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00019671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kenshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任教授 (00019671)
HORIUCHI Takahiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90219212)
KUKITA Yoji  大阪府立病院機構, 大阪府立成人病センター研究所, 研究員 (60372744)
HIGASA Koichiro  九州大学, 学術研究員 (10419583)
田平 知子  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (50155230)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsSNP / 疾患関連解析 / 自己免疫疾患 / SSCP / ハプロタイプ / データベース / 関連解析 / PLACE-SSCP / 一塩基多型 / 確定ハプロタイプ / 全胞状奇胎 / QSNPlite / プールDNAによるゲノムワイド関連解析 / 日本人確定ハプロタイプ / DHaploDB / SLE / 家族性滲出性硝子体網膜症 / CpGアイランド / 一塩基多型(SNP) / SSCP解析 / 高精度アレル頻度決定 / ソフトウェア「QSNP lite」 / 胞状奇胎 / ゲノムワイドな確定ハプロタイプ / ゲノムワイドな関連解析 / 全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)
Research Abstract
We have established the cost-effective and reliable pooling-based methods for genome-wide association study. This method screens disease-associated regions by determining allele frequencies of SNPs in pooled DNA first by microarray analysis and then by quantitative SSCP analysis. Using this method, we detected many disease-related genes of systemic lupus erythematosus. We also determined definitive haplotype consisting of SNPs and copy number polymorphisms by genotyping duplicated haploid genomes of complete hydatidiform moles. This linkage disequilibrium information of Japanese genome has been made available from "D-HaploDB".