Basic and applied genomics of enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli and related enteropathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tetsuya  University of Miyazaki, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, センター長 (10173014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Yoshitoshi  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助教 (40363585)
OOKA Tadasuke  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (50363594)
TOBE Toru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70207596)
IIDA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90221746)
KUWAHARA Tomomi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60263810)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords病原性大腸菌 / 腸内常在菌 / 多様性 / 病原性 / 腸炎ビブリオ / 疫学ツールの開発 / 腸内常在菌叢 / III型分泌系 / 発現制御 / O抗原合成遺伝子 / 常在菌 / バクテリオファージ
Research Abstract
By performing a series of genome sequencing and functional analyses of enterohemorrhagic Ecsherichia coli (EHEC) and related enteropathogens. we succeeded in developing a rapid O157 EHEC strain typing system, obtaining the complete genome sequences of three major non-O157 EHECs, and improving our understanding of functions and evolution mechanisms of type III secretion mechanisms and other virulence systems of these pathogens. In addition, we succeeded in clarifying the genetic and functional differences of adult and infant gut microbiota by comparative metagenomic analysis and obtaining the complete genome sequences of 3 bacterial species (4 strains, including an unculturable bacterium) residing in intestine.