Molecular targeted therapy of hematological malignancies based on the genomic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MANO Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90240704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshihiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326861)
OZAWA Kbiya (OZAWA Keiya)  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30137707)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsacute mveloid leukemia / DNA microarray / gene expression profiling / リシークエンス / 急性骨髄性白血病 / マイクロRNA / DNAチップ / 網羅的清伝子発現解析 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析
Research Abstract
In many of human leukemias, we still do not have effective molecular targeted therapies nor accurate diagnostic means. To address these issues, here we have purified and collected CD133-positive stem cell fractions from bone marrow of affected individuals, and applied a variety of genomics approaches toward such purified fractions. Through such screenings, we could construct a prediction scheme for patients' prognosis based on the expression level of the selected genes, and could identify novel oncogenes responsible for the development of acute myeloid leukemia.