An informatics approach to the systematic understanding of a model disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
GOJOBORI Takashi  National Institute of Genetics, 生命情報・DDBJ研究センター, 教授 (50162136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEO Kazuho  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報・DDBJ 研究センター, 准教授 (20249949)
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報・DDBJ 研究センター, 助教 (70353430)
菅原 秀明  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報・DDBJ研究センター, 教授 (80231372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Toshinori  北海道大学, 大学院・情報化学研究科, 教授 (00323692)
MINETA Katsuhiko  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40374615)
OGURA Atsushi  お茶の水女子大学, お茶大アカデミックプロダクション, 特任助教 (60465929)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疾患情報 / 脳・神経系 / 情報生物学 / データベース / 疾患情報モデル / ゲノム / 表現型 / アノテーション
Research Abstract
We developed three-dimensional brain databases for human, mouse, and tunicate, which constitute the platform for constructing disease-information models of neuronal diseases. We also mirrored the three-dimensional mouse brain database of Paul Allen Brain Institute of the United States, and compared gene expression patterns in human and mouse brains. In particular, we clarified the protein-protein interaction network of the proteins associated with the Altzheimer's disease.