Immunogenetic Analysis of Autoimmune Thyroid Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17019069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
SASAZUKI Takehiko  Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, 特任研究員 (50014121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Senji  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253535)
OKAMURA Takashi  国立国際医療センター(研究所), 感染症制御研究部, 室長 (00333790)
SORIMACHI Noeiko  国立国際医療センター(研究所), 消化器疾患研究部, 室長 (30217468)
SUZUKI Harumi  国立国際医療センター(研究所), 臨床病臨床病, 部長 (70235985)
TAKAKI Ssatoshi  国立国際医療センター(研究所), 地域保健医療研究部, 部長 (10242116)
YAMAMOTO Ken  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60274528)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自己免疫性甲状腺疾患(AITD) / 相関解析 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / ZFAT / 遺伝子改変マウス / 転写制御因子 / リンパ球 / FCRL3 / ZEAT / SNP / SLE
Research Abstract
We isolated a novel gene ZFAT, which contains Zn finger and AT-hook domains by genome wide linkage analysis of AITD. We found that ZFAT negatively regulates a group of genes related to cytokine production and components of antigen receptor complexes. ZFAT was shown to be important in early development, because ZFAT knockout mice were embryonic lethal. ZFAT +/- heterozygous mice showed increased lymphocytes, augmented BCR responses and delayed GvHD reactions, suggesting that ZFAT is related to B cell growth and regulation of Th1/2 balance.