Support for data analysis and sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17020001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshihisa  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30110836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90292854)
KUHARA Satoru  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00153320)
MATSUDA Hideo  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50183950)
KANEHISA Minoru  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70183275)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報解析 / 表現型解析 / データベース / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノム リシーケンス / 病原微生物解析 / ゲノムアノテーション / 疾患関連遺伝子解析 / ゲノムリシーケンス / 配列解析 / 発現解析 / 植物ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
The Support group was set up to publish the research outcomes brought by Four Resarch Areas promptly, in a form that is vital use to reseachers, by offering techinical assistance from expert groups of information processing, or physical and financial support needed for database release and maintenance. We accepted project applications twice a year (in the first and last half year), and we screened the applications in Information Analysis and Data Release Support Committee.
Projects sponsored by the Support group have been steadily publishing the databases.