Transcriptome analysis using full-length enriched cDNA library and technology develop ment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17020002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Sumio  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60162848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Kenta  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60217643)
HASHIMOTO Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (00313099)
YAMADA Tomoyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (50376604)
土井 晃一郎  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工系研究科, 科学技術振興特任教員 (10345126)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / 発現制御 / バイオテクノロジー / 蛋白質 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
Using full-length cDNA library made by our Oligo-capping method as the technological base, we made large cDNA resource as well as transcriptome map of various organism with the collaboration with the Priority area of "Systems Genomics" and "Comparative Genomics". At the same time, we developed a method for genome wide identification of the transcriptional start sites and for measurement of it strength in semi-quantitative manner, by combining Oligo-capping method with second generation sequencers.