Backbone Database for Understanding the Biological Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17020005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEHISA Minoru  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (70183275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Masahiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (60372554)
KATAYAMA Toshiaki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (60396869)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / プロテオーム / バイオインフォマティクス / パスウェイ・ネットワーク / ケミカルゲノム / ケモインフォマティクス / システム生物学 / ゲノムデータベース / パスウェイデータベース / ネットワーク解析 / 相互作用解析 / 反応予測 / バイオィンフォマティクス / パスウェィデータベース
Research Abstract
We have expanded KEGG, an integrated database resource for understanding higher-level systemic functions and utilities of the cell, the organism, and the ecosystem from genomic and metagenomic information. Specifically, we have developed the genome annotation methods to predict molecular networks from genome sequences for deciphering the biological systems and the chemical annotation methods to predict chemical reactions from chemical compound structures for uncovering microbial degradation pathways of environmental compounds and biosynthetic pathways of plant secondary metabolites.