Study of the microbial system based on high-throughput DNA sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17020007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2007-2009)
Kitasato University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Masahira  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70175537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Atsushi  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 助手 (20348585)
TOH Hidehiro  理化学研究所, 基幹研究所, 研究員 (10353468)
TAKAMI Hideto  海洋研究開発機構, 極限環境生物圏研究センター, グループリーダー (70359165)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / メタゲノム / 微生物 / 腸内細菌 / 細菌 / 細菌叢 / 遺伝子 / 塩基配列 / DNA
Research Abstract
In this study, we established a new research infrastructure for the analysis of the biological system of bacteria by using high-throughput DNA sequencing technologies. Particularly, we focused on the genome analysis of human microbes such as E. coli, Bifidobacteria and Lactobacillus species, and also established a culture-independent metagenomic approach by which the biological function of human gut microbiota was clarified by comprehensively identifying genes encoded by the gut microbiota including unculturable species.