Large-scale DNA sequencing and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17020008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Yuji  National Institute of Genetics, 所長 (70135292)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / cDNAライブラリー / 全ゲノムショットガン / EST / DNAシーケンサー / アッセンブラ / WGS(全ゲノムショットガン) / ゲノムシーケンシング / フォスミド / SNP / 比較ゲノム / SAGE / whole genome shotgun sequencing
Research Abstract
We established a large-scale (Sanger) DNA sequencing system through the review, improvement and cost reduction of the sequencing process step by step, leading to allow us to obtain 6 million (Sanger) reads per year. Based on the requests from the researchers in the grant group, we produced 3.4 million EST reads for 92 cDNA libraries from 16 organisms. We also produced 19.4 million reads for whole genome shotgun sequencing of 7 organisms including wild-derived mouse, a hemichordata, water bears, the choanoflagellate Monosiga ovata. Altogether 24 million reads were produced during the project period. To analyze the reads more closely, we developed a work-bench for genome finishing and a viewer for polymorphism identification. For the next generation DNA sequencing system, we set up a computer system with a security system that is essential for personal genomics and performed various DNA sequencing. Furthermore, we developed a viewer system for polymorphism identification and a system for cDNA full sequencing. Solexa multiplexing data analysis was also tested.