Large-scale DNA sequencing for comparative systems biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17020009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Yuji  National Institute of Genetics, 所長 (70135292)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胚発生 / 母性遺伝子 / mRNA局在化 / UTR(非翻訳領域) / トランスクリプトーム / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 転写調節領域 / 多光子共焦点顕微鏡 / 線虫C.elegans / 遺伝子発現 / mRNA局在 / RNAi / モチーフ探索 / EST解析 / 全ゲノムショットガン / whole mount in situハイブリダイゼーション / 計算機モデル / whole genome shotgun sequencing
Research Abstract
We performed cDNA analysis of the nematode C.elegans thouroughly. ESTs of about 150,000 full-length cDNA clones that had been made by the V-capping method were obtained to produce 4,909 new cDNA species. Altogether 11,309 cDNA species have been analysed for their expression patterns by the whole mount in situ hybridization. The mRNAs for the cDNA libraries were analysed by the next generation DNA sequencer to obtain the whole transriptome information. These data were integrated in NEXTDB, which were linked with the C.elegans central database WormBase. As to the studies for gene expression regulation network, we identified 1) the stage-specific cis-regulatory sequences and their trans-factors in the early intestine lineage, and 2) the regulatory sequence for the expression in the thermo-sensory neuron AFD and its ragulatory genes. As to the studies for mRNA localization mechanisms, we identified 1) cis-element in its 3`-UTR for pos-1 mRNA localization and its trans-factor, and 2) cis-element for mex-3 mRNA localization. We developed a semi-automatic system for the creation of cell shape models in C. elegans embryogenesis. We carried out whole genome sequencing of a nematode D. cronatus by the hybrid method using the Sanger method and the new generation sequencer.