Integrative approach for the cortical control of eye and hand movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17021041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISA Tadashi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 発達生理学研究系, 教授 (20212805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Toshiaki  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 助手 (30353436)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 上丘 / 皮質脊髄路 / 脊髄固有細胞 / サッケード / 精密把持 / サル / 盲視 / 眼球サッケード運動 / 作業記憶 / 視覚的意識 / 単一神経細胞活動記録 / 脊髄損傷 / 運動野 / 霊長類 / 遺伝子発現 / 可塑性 / リハビリテーション / サッケード運動 / 上肢運動 / 電気生理学 / 運動学習 / 脳損傷後機能代償 / 上肢到達運動
Research Abstract
After the lesion of the primary visual cortex, visually guided saccadic eye movements towards the targets presented in the affected visual field recovers within 1-2 months in monkeys. After the recovery, the visual signal is processed mainly by the superior colliculus (SC). Under particular circumstances, the direct visual inputs from the retina to the superficial layer of the SC can directly activate the neurons in the intermediate layer of the SC and then the further activation of the saccade generator circuits downstream in the brainstem triggers ultra-short latency saccades named express saccades.
After the lesion of the direct cortico-motoneuronal connections from the primary motor cortex to hand motoneurons, dexterous finger movements are once impaired but recover through training within 1-2 months in monkeys. Such recovery is contributed by the indirect cortico-motoneuronal pathway mediated by propriospinal neurons located a few segments rostral to motoneurons.