Elucidation of visual cortical development by integrative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17021047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Hensch  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 神経回路発達研究チーム, チームリーダー (60300878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Yukari  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 神経回路発達研究チーム, 研究員 (80391928)
FAGIOLINI Michela  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 神経回路発達研究チーム, 研究員 (20332330)
PIERO Carninci  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ゲノム機能研究チーム, チームリーダー (10333296)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨界期 / 視覚 / マイクロアレイ / GABA / 大脳発達 / パルブアルブミン / 大脳視覚野 / 可塑性 / ホメオ蛋白 / Otx2 / エピジェネティック / ヒストン脱アセチル化 / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン / エピジェニック / クロマチン / 視覚野 / 暗室飼育 / 抑制性伝達 / マイクロアレー / ミエリン / NOGO
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to assemble and analyze a microarray of genes that are expressed during critical periods of brain development, when the environment can flexibly reshape neural circuits. By confirming morphogenic molecules in particular inhibitory cell types, we elucidated mechanisms of brain function development through an integrated molecular and neurophysiological approach. For example, the discovery of novel functions for the Otx2 homeoprotein, as well as molecular "brakes" on the critical period represented by myelin factors, will be a key to therapeutically reopening brain plasticity in adulthood.