Integrative studies on cortico -basal ganglia link involved in organizing actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17021050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masahiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00236233)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳-神経 / 大脳基底核 / 大脳皮質 / ドーパミン / パーキンソン病遺伝子治療 / ウイルスベクター / パーキンソン病 / 遺伝子治療 / 運動領野 / 前頭前野 / 運動制御 / 行動発現 / 狂犬病ウイルス / サル
Research Abstract
By means of retrograde transneuronal labeling technique with rabies virus, the structural basis for cerebral networks involved in execution and control of actions was analyzed in macaque monkeys. Particularly, the precise architectures of loop circuits linking the primary motor cortex and the basal ganglia/cerebellum, and parietotemporal-prefrontal-motor cortical networks were elucidated in this project. Moreover, basic approaches to gene therapy for Parkinson's disease were attempted to express functional molecules for protecting nigral dopamine neurons against degeneration/loss by gene transfer thereinto with recombinant viral vectors.Recruitment of the calcium-binding protein, calbindin, into the dopamine neurons successfully prevented the onset of parkinsonian insults in macaque monkeys treated withMPTP.