Neuronal correlates for ocular pursuit : representation of target velocity and eye- and head-movement signals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kikuro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70091486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) クルキン セルゲイ  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00344466)
Research Collaborator SERGEL Kurkin  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00344466)
FUKUSHIMA Junko  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (40208939)
MCCREA Robert  シカゴ大学, 医学部, 教授
MUSTARI Michael  アトランタ、エモリー大学, 准教授
PETERSON Barry W  ノースウエスタン大学, 教授
KANEKO Chris RS  ワシントン大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究教授
GOFFART Laurent  マルセイユ, CNRS, 研究員
BELTON Tim  ノースウエスタン大学, 研究員
赤尾 鉄平  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 博士研究員 (60399821)
笠原 敏史  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
津布 久崇  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
新田 卓也  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
斉藤 展士  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
藤原 圭志  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
七戸 夏子  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
金島 基行  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords視標追跡眼球運動 / 記憶依存性追跡眼球運動 / 前頭眼野 / 補足眼野 / MST / 小脳片葉領域 / 小脳背側虫部 / 室頂核後部領域 / 記憶依存性追跡眼球運動課題 / 背側虫部VI-VII葉 / 室頂核 / Purkinje細胞 / 作業記憶 / no-go / 視標追跡 / 眼球運動 / 頭部運動 / 追跡眼球運動ニューロン / 座標 / 視線運動 / 頚部固有受容器 / 視標追跡運動 / 3次元性追跡眼球運動 / 予測値 / 両眼視機能 / 霊長類 / 小脳
Research Abstract
To elucidate the roles of frontal (FEF, SEF) and cerebellar oculomotor-related areas (dorsal vermis-caudal fastigial nuclei, floccular region) in programming ocular tracking of moving objects, we examined signals represented in these areas and the effects of chemical inactivation in trained monkeys. Our results indicate different roles of FEF and SEF and the two cerebellar oculomotor-related pathways. In particular, during memory-based smooth pursuit, different cerebral and cerebellar pursuit-related areas played distinctly different roles in assessing visual motion-direction, remembering it, and deciding whether or not to pursue. Our results also suggest involvement of the cerebellar dorsal vermis-caudal fastigial pathway in the memory of not-to-pursue moving objects.