Spatio-temporally coding and integrating different sources of information from the view point of nonlinear systems theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Kazuyuki  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40167218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hideyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60334257)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数理モデル / 脳・神経 / 数理工学 / 生体情報学 / 神経科学 / 情報統合 / モデル化 / 生体生命情報学 / 脳 / 非線形解析 / 脱分極性GABA / STDP / 情報コーディング / ニューロンモデル
Research Abstract
This study aimed at understanding information integration within the brain from the viewpoint of nonlinear systems theory by describing its information coding mechanisms and nonlinear dynamics with mathematical models. We showed that integration of visual and auditory information can be explained by Bayesian estimation containing a binary parameter showing whether the two pieces of information came from the same source or not. In addition, we proposed methods for analyzing neural spike train data, and developed a method for inferring directional couplings between two regions/areas in the brain. Further, we pointed out the possibility that instability is effectively used in information processing in the brain.