The Elucidation of Brain Mechanism of Language Focusing on Syntactic Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI KuniyoshiL.  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10251216)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語神経科学 / 文法処理 / 言語 / 脳機能 / 機能イメージング / 文法 / 文処理 / ブローカ野
Research Abstract
We found that the patients with a lesion in "the Grammar Center", which is a part of left frontal cortex, showed pure deficits in the syntactic comprehension of sentences. Using a picture-sentence matching task, we examined 21 patients with a glioma in the left frontal cortex, who preoperatively underwent a high-resolution magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). The Grammar Center-damaged patients showed profound deficits in the comprehension of non-canonical and object-initial scrambled sentences. These results establish that a lesion in this region is sufficient to cause agrammatic comprehension, even for patients with no apparent disability in verbal/written communication according to the standard clinical assessment.