Neural mechanism of visuo-motor control independent of self-induced sensory events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Kenji  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (40134530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲場 直子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 科学技術振興助手 (20432370)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords運動制御 / 脳 / 視覚 / 選択 / 順応 / 眼球運動 / 受動的情報 / サル
Research Abstract
To investigate the neural mechanism that enables us to determine whether the image motion on the retina is genuine or self-induced, we recorded single neurons in the middle temporal (MT) and medial superior temporal (MST) areas in behaving monkeys. We found that MT neurons responded in relation to the retinal image motion, and MST neurons responded in relation to the genuine motion in the external world. The results suggest that MST neurons respond to visual motion in the external world while compensating the retinal image motion due to eye movements.