Role of the cortico-basal ganglia system in action and cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Minoru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (40118451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIKI Shinji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80150572)
NAKAGAWA Masanori  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50198040)
UEDA Yasumasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60332954)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 線条体 / ドーパミン系 / 視床CM核 / 報酬価値 / 意志決定 / 行動選択 / 長期的報酬予測 / 動機づけ / ドーパミン / アクション / 行動戦略
Research Abstract
We showed that neuronal activity in the striatum represents reward value of action options and actions associated with reward values. In the intralaminar nuclei of thalamus, CM nucleus, we demonstrated specific neuronal activation at the request of unanticipated action while the subjects were anticipated higher-value action. The results suggested involvement of the CM nucleus in second-best solution for long-term goal. Furthermore, we found that midbrain dopamine neurons encode long-term reward value and its expectation error, which may play a critical role in achieving long-term goal through multi-step actions.