A research on a type of motor control by the cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Shigeru  Juntendo University, 医学部, 教授 (00251231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshimitsu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00250704)
LU Xiao-fan  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (20360703)
TAKASHIMA Ichiro  産業技術総合研究所, 脳神経情報研究部門, 研究員 (90357351)
NISHIMORI Yasunori  産業技術総合研究所, 脳神経情報研究部門, 研究員 (00357724)
INOUE Masato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10423047)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小脳 / 運動制御 / 最適化 / プルキンエ細胞 / 単純スパイク / サッカード / サッケード / 前頭眼野 / 補足眼野 / 到達運動 / BMI / マルチ電極 / プリズム順応 / 運動学習
Research Abstract
We investigated how the cerebellum contributes to the generation of smooth motor commands. For this purpose, we carried out experiments in arm and eye movements. As a result, we showed that simple spike activities recorded from Purkinje cells in the cerebellum encoded dynamics of the arm movements. The results support the hypothesis that the cerebellum optimizes dynamics of the movements. As for eye movements, we estimated onset times, directions and amplitudes of saccadic eye movements from the neural activities recorded from cerebral cortices. We were successful in calculating optimized motor commands to achieve the estimated eye movements.