Computational understanding of the cortico-basal ganglia interplay through dynamical network behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Tomoki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 脳回路機能理論研究チーム, チームリーダー (40218871)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経回路モデル / 意思決定 / 完全時間積分 / シナプス可塑性モデル / 興奮と抑制のバランス / マッチング行動 / 多細胞記録 / 大脳皮質局所回路 / 興奮―抑制バランス / 神経ノイズ / 傍細胞記録 / 神経コード / 大脳皮質局所神経回路 / シナプス可塑性 / スパイク応答の再現性 / セル・アセンブリ形成 / 位相応答関数 / 神経情報表 / 局所神経回路 / バランスしたシナプス入力 / 神経情報表現 / マッチング法則 / 発火率推定 / 大規模シミュレーション / ニューラルアバランチ / 同期発火 / 強化学習 / ガンマ振動 / TD学習 / 最適行動 / 脳・神経 / 計算理論 / 生物・生体情報 / 計算機シミュレーション / 認知・行動
Research Abstract
We proposed theories to reveal how cortical neurons and networks receiving balanced synaptic input represent or transmit information. Perfect temporal integration of correlated spike input was proposed for a network mechanism of decision making. We formulated the basal ganglia mechanism of reward-driven decision making and clarified the information theoretic basis of matching behavior. We experimentally and theoretically revealed the essential role of inhibitory circuit plasticity in ocular dominance column formation. We proposed an accurate spike sorting method for multiunit recordings and provided it with an open software package.