Neural mechanisms of non-verbal thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Masamichi  Tamagawa University, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (10225782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Eiki  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60142006)
OKADA Hiroyuki  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10349326)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニホンザル / 前頭前野 / 大脳基底核 / 推論 / 単一ニューロン / 尾状核 / カテゴリー / モデル / 思考 / サル / 認知発達 / 単ーニューロン活動 / 言語獲得 / 乳幼児 / 単一ニューロン活動
Research Abstract
To understand neural mechanisms of decision making, we recorded neuronal activity from the prefrontal cortex and basal ganglia of monkeys while animals performed an inference task. While neurons in the basal ganglia couldn't infer more than what monkeys had directly experienced, the prefrontal neurons could infer the relation of events without experience through connecting experienced associations internally. Furthermore, we found such dual neural processes in the human brain by means of fMRI experiments.