Neural mechanisms for reconstruction of 3D visual world in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
泰羅 雅登  Nihon University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (50179397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Narumi  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (00291906)
UNNO Syunpei  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, PD (80418920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUYAMA Narumi  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (00291906)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords奥行き / 認知地図 / 慢性サル / 機能的MRI / ニホンザル / 頭頂葉 / 海馬傍回 / ナビゲーション / 頭頂間溝 / CIP / LIP
Research Abstract
Visual world has 3D structure. However, visual images on retina are data only with 2D structure, thus, the brain has to reconstruct 3D structure from those data. In the visual word, there are two targets for our 3D perception. One is the 3D space such as our living town and our working building etc. During moving in such environment, we construct the cognitive map of the environment in the brain. Another target is the objects with 3D structure which are in the environment. We can manipulate these objects correctly when we perceive 3D structure of those correctly. In this study, we examined neural mechanisms for reconstruction of 3D visual world in the brain by electrophysiological, neuroanatomical, brain imaging and psychophysical techniques.