Roles of inferotemporal cortex in visual object recognition and their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiji  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 認知機能表現研究チーム, チームリーダー (00221391)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords長期記憶 / 大脳皮質連合野 / 下側頭葉皮質 / 視覚 / 報酬 / 物体認識 / サル / 刺激選択性 / エキスパート / 弁別能力 / 単調な変化 / 新奇性 / 見慣れ / 物体カテゴリー / 階層構造 / 反応パターン / 多次元尺度解析法 / クラスター解析法 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 物体視覚像 / 長期学習 / 観察角度 / 課題依存性 / 刺激-報酬連合
Research Abstract
Through long-term experience and learning, we obtain super visual discrimination capability of similar objects, maintain association between visual images and other knowledge of the objects, and obtain view-invariant object recognition capability. By training monkeys with various tasks and examining the effects on neuronal responses and behavior, we found that the inferotemporal cortex plays important roles in these aspects of long-term learning.