Functional connectivity and relationship among reward-related and reward expectancy-related brain areas in goal-directed behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masataka  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 特任研究員 (50092383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tohru  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (20195746)
HIKOSAKA Kazuo  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60129004)
HONNDA Yoshiko  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (50142154)
KOJIMA Takashi  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (30225429)
KUWAHATA Taku  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (70415537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGAMI Masamichi  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords報酬 / 報酬期待 / 動機づけ / ニューロン活動 / ドーパミン / 前頭連合野 / 線条体 / サル / ゲーム / 内発的動機づけ
Research Abstract
For survival and reproduction, organisms work to obtain rewards (food, liquid or mates). For humans, beautiful or interesting objects are also rewarding. This study was conducted to clarify what brain areas are responsible for detecting/expecting the reward, and how these reward-related areas interact. It was found that (1)the prefrontal cortex is involved in integrating cognitive and motivational information ; and (2)dopamine in the prefrontal cortex and striatum plays important roles in goal-directed behavior.