Brain information processing mechanism on goal-directed behavior based on motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17022052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIDARA Munetaka  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10357189)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords報酬期待 / 報酬価値 / 単一ニューロン記録 / 前部帯状皮質 / 背側縫線核 / 前部島皮質 / セロトニンニューロン / 行動決定 / 前部帶状皮質 / 島皮質
Research Abstract
Neuronal activities were investigated while monkeys performed the multi-trial reward schedule task with variable reward amount. In rostral part of anterior cingulate cortex neurons responded at the first trial of the schedule, then gradually decreased through schedule progress. In anterior insular cortex neurons responded when there was possibility to obtain reward. In dorsal raphe nucleus there were neurons that responded in non-rewarded trials. In decision-making task monkey's choice behavior could be explained by exponential discounting model of reward value.