Structural and molecular bases for development and maturation of competitive synaptic wiring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17023001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masahiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小脳 / シナプス / グルタミン酸 / 発達 / 遺伝子改変動物 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 登上線維 / mGluR1 / プルキンエ細胞 / グルタミン酸受容体 / セレベリン / GluRd2 / シナプス形成 / 遺伝子ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
An enormous number of homotypic and heterotypic inputs innervate given neurons, and establish functional neural circuits through their competition. In this study, I undertook cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying the competitive circuit development in the cerebellum, a center of motor learning and coordination. I have identified that glutamate receptor GluD2 on Purkinje cells and Cbln1 released from granule cells coordinately regulate the formation and maintenance of parallel fiber synapses, and the establishment and maintenance of climbing fiber mono-innervation.