Analysis of tectal layer formation and mechanisms of retinotectal projection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17023003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Harukazu  Tohoku University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (90079690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Jun-Ichi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00270827)
WATANABE Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (80301042)
OMI Minoru  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (00400416)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニワトリ胚 / 網膜視蓋投射 / 視蓋 / EphrinA2 / EphrinA5 / Fgf8 / En2 / エレクトロポレーション / 視神経線維の標識法 / 峡部オーガナイザー / Ras/ERK経路 / EphrinA2/5 / 視蓋極性 / EhrinA2 / GFP / in ovo electroporation / ERK / Fgf18 / Ras / 中脳視蓋 / Fgf8-Ras-ERKシグナル経路 / Hes5 / En-2
Research Abstract
In lower vertebrates, optic tectum is the visual center and receives retinal fibers in a retinotopic manner. We have shown that Ephrin A2 and A5, which are expressed in the posterior tectum and repel temporal retinal fibers, are induced by Fgf8, but that signal transduction to induce Ephrin A2 and A5 are different. We have elaborated new fiber tracing method, and unraveled new but transient retinotectal pathway which invade deeper layer of the tectum from the first.