Deciphering mechanisms of synaptic remodeling at the morphological and functional levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17023010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BITO Haruhiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00291964)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質 / 生理学 / CREB / 活動依存性 / シナプス / PSD-95 / アクチン
Research Abstract
Through this program, we identified several new CREB-regulatory kinases. Furthermore, we showed that the immediate early gene Arc is a bona fide CREB target gene, and elucidated the transcriptional mechanisms implicated in activity-dependent Arc gene activation. Additionally, we characterized the essential roles of CaMKI isoforms in the growth of dendrites and axons during the perinatal development of neuronal circuits. Finally, novel modes of regulation of PSD and presynaptic active zone scaffolding proteins (such as PSD-95, RIM1 and Shank) were investigated, with emphasis on their link with actin cytoskeletal remodeling. In parallel, we developed new protocols to visualize and manipulate synapse formation and morphological remodeling of neurons.