Elucidation of molecular mechanisms for the regulation of metaplasticity of synaptic transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17023011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Toshiya  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70251212)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳・神経 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / 海馬 / カルシウムチャネル / リン酸化 / NMDA受容体 / シナプス伝達 / 活動電位 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 可塑性 / 扁桃体 / チロシンリン酸化 / 神経ペプチド / GABA / 長期増強 / マウス / 介在ニューロン / シナプス可塑性 / 年齢依存性 / ノシセプチン / アセチルコリン / ノックアウトマウス / 記憶
Research Abstract
In this project, we have elucidated the mechanisms of the regulation of long-term potentiation (LTP) by muscarinic acetylcholine receptors in the hippocampus as well as the regulation of morphological and functional plasticity by intracellular protein kinases. We have also discovered the novel type of LTP in the hippocampal CA1 region that is non-Hebbian and dependent on postsynaptic Ca^<2+> channels. In the hippocampal CA3 region, we have elucidated the mechanisms for the proper trajectory of mossy fibers and for the regulation of mossy fiber excitability in new-born mice. In the lateral nucleus of the amygdala, we have found that the NMDA receptor GluN2B subunit is involved in excitatory synaptic transmission and its plasticity and that tyrosine phosphorylation of this subunit is associated with LTP induction and expression as well as the formation of fear memory at the whole-animal level.