A study of searching the growth cone proteins involved in synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17023019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Michihiro  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (50193173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kennichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10126427)
ABE Haruki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018875)
FUJII Hiroshi  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (90165340)
TAOKA Masato  首都大学, 東京大学院・理学(系)研究科, 助教 (60271160)
WATANABE Michitoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40303127)
NOZUMI Motohiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00420323)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords成長円錐 / プロテオミクス / RNAi / 神経極性形成 / リン酸化 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / シンタキシン / 遺伝子改変マウス / GAP-43 / 骨端軟骨 / プロテオーム / カルシウム / ミオシンV / ノックインマウス / 脂肪酸結合蛋白質 / 免疫染色 / インタラクトミクス / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 開口放出
Research Abstract
The growth cone is the essential structure for accurate synaptogenesis to form the brain neuronal network, however, in the mammalian brain, the molecular basis is poorly understood. Here, we successfully used a proteomic approach to identify 945 proteins, including highly abundant, membrane-associated and actin-associated proteins. Almost one hundred of the proteins appear to be highly enriched in the growth cone, as determined by quantitative immunostaining, and for 18 proteins, the results of RNAi suggest a role in axon growth. Most of the proteins we identified have not previously been implicated in axon growth and thus, their identification presents a significant first step forward, providing new marker proteins and candidate neuronal growth-associated proteins.