Studies on activity-dependent maturation of synaptic function during postnatal cerebellar development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17023021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2007-2009)
Osaka University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
KANO Masanobu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40185963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIMURA Kenji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
OKABE Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60204012)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子・細胞神経科学 / ニューロン・シナプス・神経回路 / 神経発生・神経発達・神経再生・神経再建 / 姿勢・運動制御 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / シナプス / 発達 / 脳・神経 / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 登上線維
Research Abstract
This research aimed at elucidating the mechanisms underlying strengthening of necessary synaptic connections and elimination of redundant ones during postnatal development of the brain. For this purpose, we used climbing fiber to Purkinje cell synapses in the cerebellum as a model system. We have disclosed that postnatal development of climbing fiber to Purkinje cell synapse consists of four distinct phases : (1)functional differentiation, (2)dendritic translocation of a single climbing fiber, (3)early phase of synapse elimination, (4)late phase of synapse elimination. We have elucidated part of the molecular mechanisms underlying each of the four phases. Moreover, we have established an organotipic coculture preparation of cerebellar slices with medulla explants containing the inferior olive. In this preparation, formation and elimination of climbing fiber synapses occur in a manner similar to those seen in vivo. This preparation can be used for screening candidate molecules that may be involved in the development of climbing synapses. Through the five years' research, we have achieved most of the original purposes.