Auditory Feature Extraction and Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17023027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Harunori  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (30126015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40303812)
KUBA Hirosi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10362469)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords聴覚 / 特徴抽出 / シナプス / 音源定位 / 両耳間時差 / 外側毛帯核 / 両耳間音圧差 / 位相差 / 方位選択性 / 角状核 / 同時検出 / 層状核 / 上オリーブ核 / 音圧 / 両耳間時間差 / 大細胞核 / 蝸牛神経核 / H電流 / K電流 / FRET / calpain
Research Abstract
We have intended to understand mechanisms of feature extraction and processing of sound information as activities of synapse and individual neuronal cells. Features of sounds such as time and intensity are important binaural cues for localizing the source Interaural time differences (ITDs) and interaural level differences (ILDs) are known extracted and processed in parallel by separate pathways in the brainstem auditory nuclei. ITD cues are small, and processing of that cue is optimized along the frequency axis by both morphological and physiological specializations. Moreover, we found that ITD and ILD cues are not processed independently but cooperatively to improve the detection of interaual differences. Thus, we have succeeded to understand some principal mechanism of auditory information processing in the brainstem nuclei.