Role of neuronal migration for the formation of neuronal connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17023028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Fujio  Osaka University, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (20089882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOI Go  理化学研究所, 発生再生科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (60391968)
TANABE Yasuto  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 准教授 (10311309)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラディアル線維 / 下菱脳唇 / 小脳前核細胞 / 接線方向移動 / 放射状方向移動 / 神経回路形成 / 神経核 / 細胞移動 / 神経核形成 / 菱脳唇 / 橋核 / 移動 / 子宮内電気穿孔法 / シナプス / 層形成 / 脳構築
Research Abstract
The development of mossy-fibre projecting precerebellar neurons (PCN) presents a classical example of tangential neuronal migration. Among the PCN, the pontine neurons follow a stereotypic anteroventral-directed pathway to form the pontine nuclei in the pons. The guidance mechanisms that determine the marginal migration of PCN and the anterior migration of pontine neurons are poorly understood. Here, we report that a chemokine SDF1 derived from the meningeal tissue regulates the migratory pathways of PCN. PCN are chemoattracted by the meningeal tissue, an effect that is mimicked by an SDF1 source. Analysis of knockout mice for the Sdf1 receptor Cxcr4 shows that both the marginal migration of PCN and the anterior migration of pontine neurons are disrupted. We further find that SDF1/CXCR4 signalling regulates these two processes cell-autonomously. As a result of disrupted neuronal migration, pontine nuclei formation was highly abnormal, with the presence of multiple ectopic pontine clusters posteriorly. The ectopic pontine clusters led to ectopic collateral branch formation from the corticospinal tract. Our results together demonstrate crucial roles for SDF1/CXCR4 in multiple aspects of PCN migration and highlight the deleterious consequence of derailed migration on proper nuclei formation. Furthermore, we provide the first in vivo evidence that pontine neurons themselves induce collateral branching from the corticospinal axons.