Studies on signaling molecules that regulates dynamics of neural network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17024006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASU Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20243032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASU Kazuko  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50344883)
SHIOMI Kensuke  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (00311598)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳・神経 / 発生 / 糖鎖 / 脂質 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / ヘパラン硫酸 / スルファターゼ / オートタキシン / LPA / 神経回路
Research Abstract
Neural circuits are formed by the combined actions of extracellular signals that regulate cell differentiation, axon guidance, and synaptogenesis. In this study, we focus on novel sulfatases (SulfFP1 and SulfFP2) that hydrolyzes 6-O-sulfate in the heparan sulfate chain, and also on Enpp2 involved in extracellular production of lysophosphatidic acid. We have shown that dynamic regulation of heparan sulfate and lipid mediators plays important roles in neural development.