Identification and dynamics of molecules involved in selective synapse formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17024010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOSE Akinao  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30260037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Takako  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10311648)
TAKASU Etsuko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (30282718)
KOHSAKA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (20431900)
Research Collaborator INAKI Mikiko  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシナプス / 神経回路 / イメージング / マイクロアレイ / ショウジョウバエ / 標的認識 / 軸索誘導 / シナプス形成 / 神経標的認識機構 / 神経筋結合 / Toll / Tey / LRR(leucine-rich repeat) / 運動神経 / 筋肉 / Wnt / 標的認識分子 / 細胞接着分子 / 神経回路形成 / ファシクリン / ジーンチップ
Research Abstract
Synapses are specialized junctions through which neurons signal to each other and to other target cells such as muscles and are crucial to the functioning of the nervous system. Neurons select and synapse with specific target cells. This "synaptic specificity" underlies the proper functioning of the nervous system. In this study, we used highly sophisticated Drosophila genetics to reveal a novel mechanism by which neurons find and recognize their target cells. We also succeeded in visualizing the process of synapse formation in developing embryos and elucidated a molecular mechanism of synapse formation that occurs in an intact organism.