Molecular mechanism of neural functions underlying sensory behaviors in the nematode C.elegans
Project/Area Number |
17024023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Ikue Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90219999)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 感覚神経細胞 / 温度受容 / 温度走性 / Cエレガンス / 神経回路 |
Research Abstract |
Animals modify their behaviors upon reception of various environmental stimuli. It however remains largely unknown how, at the molecular level, the stimuli are processed and integrated in the nervous system, thereby generating the behavioral outputs. To address molecular mechanism on sensory reception and neural plasticity, we utilized thermotaxis behavior, a temperature memory and feeding state-regulated behavior, in the small nematode Caenorhabditis elegans. C.elegans is an ideal system to elucidate molecular basis of behavioral plasticity because of its complete knowledge of neural wiring and powerful accessibility to genetic and molecular analyses. We showed here that 1) temperature is not only sensed but also remembered by AFD and AWC sensory neurons, 2) starvation signal inhibits thermotaxis interneurons that are downstream of AFD and AWC through insulin-like peptide, and 3) association between temperature and feeding state requires functional changes in thermotaxis interneurons. We also found that Lithium, a drug for patients with bipolar disorder, affects synaptic localization in RIA interneuron, which is essential for proper thermotaxis behavior.