Patterning dendritic arbors : molecular mechanisms controlling branching and arbor size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17024025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Tadashi  Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (80213396)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords樹状突起 / 神経細胞 / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞骨格 / Rhoファミリー / 分子遺伝学 / 神経回路形成 / カドヘリンスーパーファミリー / 樹上突起 / 分子遺伝子 / 遺伝学 / カドヘリン
Research Abstract
Dendrites allow neurons to integrate information from sensory or synaptic inputs. The spatial disposition and local density of branches within the arbor limit the number and type of inputs. We have shown that a group of transcriptional regulators are expressed selectively in subclasses and that they exert their cell-autonomous functions to control formation of the class-specific arbors. Our genetical as well as in vivo cell-biological approaches have revealed an important link between microtubule motors and organelles, such as endosomes, in controlling branch density and spatial disposition of branches within dendritic arbors. Finally we have found that a novel family of mitochondrial proteins is important for preventing breakage of dendritic branches.