Elucidating the role of extracellular matrix remodeling on the fate and behavior of neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17024026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NODA Makoto  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (30146708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Tomoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50402855)
YOSHIDA Yoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60130324)
IMAMURA Yukio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90447954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Tomoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50402855)
YOSHIDA Yoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60130324)
IMAMURA Yukio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90447954)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / 発生 / マウス遺伝学 / MMP / ADAM / Notch / シグナル伝達 / RECK / 細胞外マトリックス / fibronectin / 細胞密度 / 細胞移動 / 酸素濃度 / 神経筋接合部 / 骨格筋発生 / MMP7 / focal adhesion / 細胞運動 / 神経分化 / nestin / 白質病変 / MMP-2 / パーキンソン病 / Sept4 / MRF / 筋肉発生 / Rb / N-ras
Research Abstract
RECK, first identified as a transformation suppressor gene, is expressed at relatively high levels in neural precursor cells (NPCs) in mouse embryos; in Reck-deficient mice, NPCs show reduced proliferation and precocious differentiation. Our study to understand the mechanism of this phenomenon revealed that Reck inhibits ADAM10- mediated Notch-ligand shedding. We also found that in the diaphragm of late-stage embryos, Reck rapidly accumulates in the neuromuscular junctions, mainly in the secondary folds of the post-synaptic muscle membrane.